Skip to content
Paycheck Stats
Paycheck Stats

Paycheck statistics 2026

Original figures computed from official rules and official statistics, each sourced and dated, with the method shown and the tables to download.

From IRS and Social Security Administration 
9
Studies
each with its findings, charts, tables and citation
$5,580
Gap between states on $75,000
Florida to Oregon, a year after tax
9
States with no income tax
of 51 in 2026
Oct 29, 2026
Latest official release
every dataset checked Nov 1, 2026

Take-home pay on $75,000 in every state

Florida and 6 other states keep the most, $61,593 a year after tax; Oregon keeps the least at $56,013, and the median state, Oklahoma, $58,763.

Florida: $61,593 (1 of 51) Open the Florida calculator

Single filer, paid every two weeks, standard Form W-4, no pre-tax deductions, 2026 rules. Tap a state for its figure, or open the full ranking.

Taxes and take-home by state

5 studies, each opening with its findings, then the charts, the tables and a citation to reuse.

  • Study2 min read

    Take-home pay by state 2026

    On $75,000, Florida and 6 other states with no income or payroll tax keep the most, $61,593 a year, and Oregon keeps the least, $56,013.

    • Florida$61,593
    • Nevada$61,593
    • New Hampshire$61,593
    Take-home a year on $75,000

    Updated Nov 1, 2026 · BLS, BEA and IRS · 51 states · 7 sections · tables · citation

    Read the study
  • Study2 min read

    States with no income tax in 2026

    9 states do not tax wages or salaries in 2026: Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Washington and Wyoming.

    • Florida$2,830
    • Nevada$2,830
    • New Hampshire$2,830
    Kept over the median state on $75,000

    Updated Nov 1, 2026 · BEA, IRS and GPO · 51 states · 6 sections · tables · citation

    Read the study
  • Study2 min read

    State income tax rates 2026

    Top state income tax rates run from 2.5% in Arizona and North Dakota to 13.3% in California, and 9 states have no wage income tax.

    • California13.3%
    • Hawaii11%
    • New York10.9%
    Highest top rates

    Updated Nov 1, 2026 · BEA, IRS and GPO · 51 states · 7 sections · tables · citation

    Read the study
  • Study2 min read

    How much of your paycheck goes to taxes?

    On $75,000, 21.7% of each paycheck goes to taxes in the median state, Oklahoma (ranked 26th of 51 on take-home pay at $75,000 a year): 10.2% federal income tax, 7.65% Social Security and Medicare, and 3.8% state tax.

    • Federal10.23%
    • FICA7.65%
    • State and local3.78%
    Of a $75,000 paycheck in the median state

    Updated Nov 1, 2026 · KFF, BLS and BEA · 51 states · 7 sections · tables · citation

    Read the study
  • Study2 min read

    Minimum wage by state 2026

    State minimum wages run from the federal $7.25 an hour in 20 states to $18.40 in Washington, DC.

    • Washington, DC$18.40
    • Washington$17.13
    • Connecticut$16.94
    Highest minimum wages an hour

    Updated Nov 1, 2026 · DOL · 51 states · 7 sections · tables · citation

    Read the study

Federal taxes and brackets

4 studies, each opening with its findings, then the charts, the tables and a citation to reuse.

  • Study1 min read

    FICA tax rate 2026

    FICA is the 7.65% payroll tax for Social Security and Medicare that employers withhold from every paycheck.

    • Social Security6.2%
    • Medicare1.45%
    The employee rate, in two parts

    Updated Nov 1, 2026 · SSA and IRS · 7 sections · tables · citation

    Read the study
  • Study2 min read

    Social Security tax (OASDI) 2026

    OASDI is the 6.2% Social Security tax on wages.

    20202027: $192,3002027
    Wage base by year

    Updated Nov 1, 2026 · SSA and IRS · 9 sections · tables · citation

    Read the study
  • Study1 min read

    2026 tax brackets

    There are 7 brackets in 2026, from 10% to 37%.

    10%22%37%
    The 7 rates for a single filer

    Updated Nov 1, 2026 · IRS, GPO and SSA · 6 sections · tables · citation

    Read the study
  • Study2 min readProjected

    2027 tax brackets

    There are 7 brackets in 2027 (projected), from 10% to 37%.

    10%22%37%
    The 7 rates for a single filer, projected

    Updated Nov 1, 2026 · GPO and BLS · 51 states · 7 sections · tables · citation

    Read the study