Paycheck statistics 2026
Original figures computed from official rules and official statistics, each sourced and dated, with the method shown and the tables to download.
- 9
- Studies
- each with its findings, charts, tables and citation
- $5,580
- Gap between states on $75,000
- Florida to Oregon, a year after tax
- 9
- States with no income tax
- of 51 in 2026
- Oct 29, 2026
- Latest official release
- every dataset checked Nov 1, 2026
Take-home pay on $75,000 in every state
Florida and 6 other states keep the most, $61,593 a year after tax; Oregon keeps the least at $56,013, and the median state, Oklahoma, $58,763.
Florida: $61,593 (1 of 51) Open the Florida calculator
Single filer, paid every two weeks, standard Form W-4, no pre-tax deductions, 2026 rules. Tap a state for its figure, or open the full ranking.
Taxes and take-home by state
5 studies, each opening with its findings, then the charts, the tables and a citation to reuse.
- Study2 min read
Take-home pay by state 2026
On $75,000, Florida and 6 other states with no income or payroll tax keep the most, $61,593 a year, and Oregon keeps the least, $56,013.
- Florida$61,593
- Nevada$61,593
- New Hampshire$61,593
Take-home a year on $75,000 Updated Nov 1, 2026 · BLS, BEA and IRS · 51 states · 7 sections · tables · citation
Read the study - Study2 min read
States with no income tax in 2026
9 states do not tax wages or salaries in 2026: Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Washington and Wyoming.
- Florida$2,830
- Nevada$2,830
- New Hampshire$2,830
Kept over the median state on $75,000 Updated Nov 1, 2026 · BEA, IRS and GPO · 51 states · 6 sections · tables · citation
Read the study - Study2 min read
State income tax rates 2026
Top state income tax rates run from 2.5% in Arizona and North Dakota to 13.3% in California, and 9 states have no wage income tax.
- California13.3%
- Hawaii11%
- New York10.9%
Highest top rates Updated Nov 1, 2026 · BEA, IRS and GPO · 51 states · 7 sections · tables · citation
Read the study - Study2 min read
How much of your paycheck goes to taxes?
On $75,000, 21.7% of each paycheck goes to taxes in the median state, Oklahoma (ranked 26th of 51 on take-home pay at $75,000 a year): 10.2% federal income tax, 7.65% Social Security and Medicare, and 3.8% state tax.
- Federal10.23%
- FICA7.65%
- State and local3.78%
Of a $75,000 paycheck in the median state Updated Nov 1, 2026 · KFF, BLS and BEA · 51 states · 7 sections · tables · citation
Read the study - Study2 min read
Minimum wage by state 2026
State minimum wages run from the federal $7.25 an hour in 20 states to $18.40 in Washington, DC.
- Washington, DC$18.40
- Washington$17.13
- Connecticut$16.94
Highest minimum wages an hour Updated Nov 1, 2026 · DOL · 51 states · 7 sections · tables · citation
Read the study
Federal taxes and brackets
4 studies, each opening with its findings, then the charts, the tables and a citation to reuse.
- Study1 min read
FICA tax rate 2026
FICA is the 7.65% payroll tax for Social Security and Medicare that employers withhold from every paycheck.
- Social Security6.2%
- Medicare1.45%
The employee rate, in two parts Updated Nov 1, 2026 · SSA and IRS · 7 sections · tables · citation
Read the study - Study2 min read
Social Security tax (OASDI) 2026
OASDI is the 6.2% Social Security tax on wages.
20202027: $192,3002027Wage base by year Updated Nov 1, 2026 · SSA and IRS · 9 sections · tables · citation
Read the study - Study1 min read
2026 tax brackets
There are 7 brackets in 2026, from 10% to 37%.
10%22%37%The 7 rates for a single filer Updated Nov 1, 2026 · IRS, GPO and SSA · 6 sections · tables · citation
Read the study - Study2 min readProjected
2027 tax brackets
There are 7 brackets in 2027 (projected), from 10% to 37%.
10%22%37%The 7 rates for a single filer, projected Updated Nov 1, 2026 · GPO and BLS · 51 states · 7 sections · tables · citation
Read the study