Skip to content
Paycheck Stats
Paycheck Stats

2027 tax brackets

ProjectedStudy2 min read

The 2027 federal brackets run from 10% to 37% (projected), and the projected standard deduction is $16,600 for a single filer.

From IRS and Social Security Administration 

Key figures

Standard deduction, single
$16,600
Married filing jointly
$33,200
Tax on $75,000
$7,390
9.9% effective
Marginal rate on $75,000
22%
Status
Not published
IRS revenue procedure with the 2027 inflation adjustments, usually late October or November (2026 figures came out October 9, 2025). Until then these figures are projected.

What are the 2027 federal tax brackets?

There are 7 brackets in 2027 (projected), from 10% to 37%. For a single filer, the 37% bracket starts at $661,375 of taxable income.

Single

2027 federal income tax brackets, Single
Taxable income overRate
$010%
$12,80012%
$52,02522%
$109,12524%
$208,32532%
$264,55035%
$661,37537%

Married filing jointly

2027 federal income tax brackets, Married filing jointly
Taxable income overRate
$010%
$25,60012%
$104,05022%
$218,25024%
$416,65032%
$529,10035%
$793,65037%

Head of household

2027 federal income tax brackets, Head of household
Taxable income overRate
$010%
$18,25012%
$69,65022%
$109,10024%
$208,30032%
$264,55035%
$661,35037%
How this is calculated
  1. Each 2018 bracket threshold, the 2024 standard deduction, the 65+ amounts and the child tax credit are raised by the cost-of-living adjustment in IRC section 1(f): the average chained CPI-U for September 2025 to August 2026, as published when BLS released the August 2026 index, divided by the average for the base year, then rounded down as the law and the IRS's published figures require ($25 steps for single brackets, $50 for joint and head of household, $100 for the child tax credit). October 2025 was never published, so the average uses the 11 published months.

Projected figures change to the IRS figures the day they are published.

When will the IRS release the 2027 tax brackets?

Not yet, as of November 1, 2026. They come in the IRS revenue procedure with the 2027 inflation adjustments, usually late October or November (2026 figures came out October 9, 2025). Until then these figures are projected.

What is the standard deduction for 2027?

The 2027 standard deduction (projected) is $16,600 for single filers, $33,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,950 for heads of household.

2027 tax brackets for married couples and heads of household

For married couples filing jointly, the 10% bracket covers the first $25,600 of taxable income and the 37% bracket starts at $793,650. For heads of household it starts at $661,350.

How much federal tax do you pay on $75,000 in 2027?

A single filer earning $75,000 owes $7,390 in federal income tax (projected), an effective rate of 9.9%, on $58,400 of taxable income.

How this is calculated
  1. Wages minus the standard deduction gives taxable income; each bracket's rate applies to the part of it inside that bracket.

How much will your paycheck change in 2027?

With the projected 2027 federal brackets and the state changes already enacted, take-home pay on $75,000 rises by up to $592 a year, in North Carolina. The state table shows every state.

$0$200$400$600AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareWashington, DCFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyLouisianaMaineMarylandMassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMississippiMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontVirginiaWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming

2026 vs 2027 tax brackets

The brackets are projected to move up with inflation: for a single filer the 22% bracket would start at $52,025 (projected), up $1,625 from $50,400. The standard deduction would rise $500.

Bracket thresholds versus the previous year
Filing statusRate2026 threshold2027 thresholdChange
single12%$12,400$12,800$400
single22%$50,400$52,025$1,625
single24%$105,700$109,125$3,425
single32%$201,775$208,325$6,550
single35%$256,225$264,550$8,325
single37%$640,600$661,375$20,775
married12%$24,800$25,600$800
married22%$100,800$104,050$3,250
married24%$211,400$218,250$6,850
married32%$403,550$416,650$13,100
married35%$512,450$529,100$16,650
married37%$768,700$793,650$24,950
head12%$17,700$18,250$550
head22%$67,450$69,650$2,200
head24%$105,700$109,100$3,400
head32%$201,750$208,300$6,550
head35%$256,200$264,550$8,350
head37%$640,600$661,350$20,750

Cite this page

The figures on this page may be reused with a link back to this page.

Paycheck Stats (2026). 2027 tax brackets. Paycheck Stats. Retrieved from https://paycheckstats.com/stats/tax-brackets-2027 (data checked November 1, 2026).
  • Statistics2026 tax bracketsThe 2026 federal income tax brackets and standard deduction, and what they mean for a paycheck.
  • StatisticsSocial Security taxThe Social Security (OASDI) tax rate, the wage base over time, the maximum tax and the paycheck where it stops.
  • HubPaycheck statisticsEvery research page, with its headline figure.