Skip to content
Paycheck Stats
Paycheck Stats

2026 tax brackets

OfficialStudy1 min read

The 2026 federal brackets run from 10% to 37%, and the standard deduction is $16,100 for a single filer.

From IRS and Social Security Administration 

Key figures

Standard deduction, single
$16,100
Married filing jointly
$32,200
Tax on $75,000
$7,670
10.2% effective
Marginal rate on $75,000
22%

What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?

There are 7 brackets in 2026, from 10% to 37%. For a single filer, the 37% bracket starts at $640,600 of taxable income.

Single

2026 federal income tax brackets, Single
Taxable income overRate
$010%
$12,40012%
$50,40022%
$105,70024%
$201,77532%
$256,22535%
$640,60037%

Married filing jointly

2026 federal income tax brackets, Married filing jointly
Taxable income overRate
$010%
$24,80012%
$100,80022%
$211,40024%
$403,55032%
$512,45035%
$768,70037%

Head of household

2026 federal income tax brackets, Head of household
Taxable income overRate
$010%
$17,70012%
$67,45022%
$105,70024%
$201,75032%
$256,20035%
$640,60037%

What is the standard deduction for 2026?

The 2026 standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household.

2026 tax brackets for married couples and heads of household

For married couples filing jointly, the 10% bracket covers the first $24,800 of taxable income and the 37% bracket starts at $768,700. For heads of household it starts at $640,600.

How much federal tax do you pay on $75,000 in 2026?

A single filer earning $75,000 owes $7,670 in federal income tax, an effective rate of 10.2%, on $58,900 of taxable income.

How this is calculated
  1. Wages minus the standard deduction gives taxable income; each bracket's rate applies to the part of it inside that bracket.

How do tax brackets affect your paycheck?

Each rate applies only to the income inside its bracket, so a raise never pushes your whole income into a higher bracket: only the dollars above the line pay the higher rate. On $75,000 the top rate reached is 22%, but the overall rate is 10.2%.

What changed from 2025 to 2026?

The brackets moved up with inflation: for a single filer the 22% bracket starts at $50,400, up $1,925 from $48,475. The standard deduction rose $350.

Bracket thresholds versus the previous year
Filing statusRate2025 threshold2026 thresholdChange
single12%$11,925$12,400$475
single22%$48,475$50,400$1,925
single24%$103,350$105,700$2,350
single32%$197,300$201,775$4,475
single35%$250,525$256,225$5,700
single37%$626,350$640,600$14,250
married12%$23,850$24,800$950
married22%$96,950$100,800$3,850
married24%$206,700$211,400$4,700
married32%$394,600$403,550$8,950
married35%$501,050$512,450$11,400
married37%$751,600$768,700$17,100
head12%$17,000$17,700$700
head22%$64,850$67,450$2,600
head24%$103,350$105,700$2,350
head32%$197,300$201,750$4,450
head35%$250,500$256,200$5,700
head37%$626,350$640,600$14,250

Cite this page

The figures on this page may be reused with a link back to this page.

Paycheck Stats (2026). 2026 tax brackets. Paycheck Stats. Retrieved from https://paycheckstats.com/stats/tax-brackets-2026 (data checked November 1, 2026).
  • Statistics2027 tax bracketsThe 2027 federal income tax brackets and standard deduction, labeled projected until the IRS publishes them.
  • StatisticsFICA tax rateWhat FICA is, the Social Security and Medicare rates, the additional Medicare tax and FICA on every salary.
  • StatisticsHow much of a paycheck goes to taxesThe share of a paycheck that goes to taxes by state and salary, and what else comes out of a paycheck.
  • HubPaycheck statisticsEvery research page, with its headline figure.